• Home
  • About Us
  • Events
  • Contact
Sunday, July 5, 2026
IPI Nigeria
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Programmes
  • News and Features
    Justification for Including Three Individuals in the IPI Nigeria Book of Infamy +[VIDEO]

    IPI to Launch Global Campaign Against Two Governors, Ex-IGP Egbetokun

    Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report

    Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report

    World Press Freedom Day: IPI Nigeria Calls for Protection of Journalists

    3rd May 2026 World Press Freedom Day in Nigeria – Ramalan IBAN Chairman Speaks

    MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions

    MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions

    President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70

    President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70

    VP Shettima To Journalists: You Are Democracy’s Shield Against Authoritarian Threats

    IPI, IPC, CEMESO, others fault Wike’s threat against journalist

    Trending Tags

    • Nigeria Elections
    • Fake News
    • Attack on Press
  • Press Release
  • Our Events
  • Gallery
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Programmes
  • News and Features
    Justification for Including Three Individuals in the IPI Nigeria Book of Infamy +[VIDEO]

    IPI to Launch Global Campaign Against Two Governors, Ex-IGP Egbetokun

    Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report

    Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report

    World Press Freedom Day: IPI Nigeria Calls for Protection of Journalists

    3rd May 2026 World Press Freedom Day in Nigeria – Ramalan IBAN Chairman Speaks

    MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions

    MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions

    President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70

    President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70

    VP Shettima To Journalists: You Are Democracy’s Shield Against Authoritarian Threats

    IPI, IPC, CEMESO, others fault Wike’s threat against journalist

    Trending Tags

    • Nigeria Elections
    • Fake News
    • Attack on Press
  • Press Release
  • Our Events
  • Gallery
  • Contact
No Result
View All Result
IPI Nigeria
No Result
View All Result
Home News & Features

IPI Nigeria Calls On The FG To Caution The Niger State Governor

IPI Nigeria by IPI Nigeria
March 23, 2026
in News & Features
0
IPI Nigeria Calls On The FG To Caution The Niger State Governor

Gov Bago

International Press Institute (IPI), has urged President Bola Ahmed Tinubu to caution Governor Mohammed Umar Bago of Niger State against taking actions that impede on the rights of Journalists and media organisations to carry out their professional duties within the state.

News Sources reports that, IPI Nigeria, in a statement jointly signed by Fidelis Mbah and Tobi Soniyi, Deputy President and Legal Adviser, said some of Governor Bago’s actions, and those of some officers working under him have infringed on press freedom, citing the recent assault on Musa Mikail, a Senior Reporter with the Nigerian Television Authority (NTA) at a public event as the latest of such acts.

Mikail, who was covering a Ramadan Iftar at the palace of the Etsu Nupe in Bida, Niger State on March 13, 2026, was reportedly assaulted and forced out of the venue by some private guards on the instruction of Shehu Abdullahi Maikano, the chief security officer to Governor Bago.

According to the NTA staff, he was standing with his cameraman when the Governor’s CSO approached and asked them to move.

“I explained that we were not obstructing anyone and we are carrying out our professional duties. Despite this, he pushed me, and other security operatives attacked me and forced me out of the event,” Mikail said.

The IPI said the latest assault on the NTA Reporter represents a disturbing trend of blatant acts of violation of press freedom and hostilities toward Journalists by Governor Bago and some officials under his administration.

It recalled that last month, the Niger State police command summoned and detained a reporter of Prestige FM, Minna, Ahmed Isah Sakpe, over allegations that he defamed a protocol officer attached to Governor Bago.

In November last year, the Niger State Governor arbitrarily ordered the closure of Badeggi FM Radio, over broadcasts purported to have incited the public against his government.

In May 2025, a freelance Journalist, Ibrahim Ndamitso, who had at a public event asked Governor Bago a question about a kidnapping incident that occurred on the Kontagora-Minna road in October, 2024, was accused by the Governor of working with bandits, and thereby handed over to the police for profiling.

In December 2024, Yakubu Mustapha Bina was invited and interrogated by the Niger State office of the State Security Service (SSS) after filing a report stating that Governor Bago’s entourage had missed its way during a rural tour of the North West Senatorial District of the state on December 1, 2024.

In November 2023, Mustapha Batsari, a Correspondent with the Voice of America (VOA) in Niger State was assaulted and threatened by the state Commissioner of Homeland Security, Major General Bello Mohammed Abdullahi (rtd), right inside the Government House in Minna.

The persistent attempts to suppress freedom of expression and silence Journalists by Governor Bago and some officials of his administration led to the Governor’s inclusion in the IPI Nigeria’s Book of Infamy which was launched on December 2, 2025, for press freedom violations, intimidation of Journalists, and attempts to stifle free speech.

Reacting to the recent assault on the NTA senior reporter, IPI Nigeria has called on the Inspector General of Police, Tunji Disu, to immediately launch an investigation into the incident, and sanction Governor Bago’s CSO who ordered the assault on the Journalist.

It will be recalled that IPI Nigeria listed Governor Bago and his Akwa Ibom State counterpart, Governor Umoh Eno, alongside former IGP Kayode Egbetok

Kayode Egbetokun, whose tenure was marked by repeated cases of police harassment and assault on Journalists, in its Book of Infamy, which was launched by Vice President Kashim Shettima during the organisation’s annual conference and general meeting on December 2, 2025.

ShareTweetShareSend
Previous Post

Attacks on the media: IPI Nigeria urges President Tinubu to call Governor Bago to order

Next Post

IPI Nigeria Urges President Tinubu To Call Governor Bago To Order Over Attack OF Media

IPI Nigeria

IPI Nigeria

Related Posts

Justification for Including Three Individuals in the IPI Nigeria Book of Infamy +[VIDEO]
News & Features

IPI to Launch Global Campaign Against Two Governors, Ex-IGP Egbetokun

July 5, 2026
Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report
News & Features

Press freedom declines in Americas, with US seeing sharpest drop – Report

June 22, 2026
World Press Freedom Day: IPI Nigeria Calls for Protection of Journalists
News & Features

3rd May 2026 World Press Freedom Day in Nigeria – Ramalan IBAN Chairman Speaks

May 3, 2026
MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions
News & Features

MRA Commends NBC’s Guidance to Broadcasters Ahead of 2027 Elections, Raises Concerns over Restrictive Provisions

April 20, 2026
President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70
News & Features

President Tinubu And Gov Adeleke Celebrate Shola Oshunkeye, Award-Winning Journalist And Publisher, At 70

April 20, 2026
VP Shettima To Journalists: You Are Democracy’s Shield Against Authoritarian Threats
News & Features

IPI, IPC, CEMESO, others fault Wike’s threat against journalist

April 6, 2026
Load More
Next Post
A special note to IPI members: The future of the IPI World Congress

IPI Global Launches New Visual Identity

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Popular News

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed

By Categories

  • Africa
  • Education
  • Events
  • National News
  • News & Features
  • Opinion
  • Paper Presentations
  • Politics
  • Press Release
  • Speeches
  • Uncategorized
IPI Nigeria

IPI Nigeria is the local chapter of the International Press Institute. Read more about what we do.

Recent News

  • IPI to Launch Global Campaign Against Two Governors, Ex-IGP Egbetokun
  • National Security And Press Freedom: Striking The Right Balance In A Democracy By Musikilu Mojeed

Our Social Media

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Events
  • Contact

© 2026 IPI Nigeria - Defending Press Freedom since 1950 | Nigerian Chapter

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Programmes
  • News and Features
  • Press Release
  • Our Events
  • Gallery
  • Contact

© 2026 IPI Nigeria - Defending Press Freedom since 1950 | Nigerian Chapter